1300 232 663

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

MTC is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients.

How we collect personal information

MTC Australia collects and holds information from staff, clients and partners solely to carry out its functions and/or activities. Information will not be collected unless it is deemed necessary to carry out the functions or activities of MTC Australia. Where possible and practicable, information will be obtained directly from you, the person in question, where information must be gathered from a third party, this will be
communicated with you.

MTC Australia will only collect personal information with the consent of the individual and notifying how the information is going to be used. Examples of the types of information commonly collected include but are not limited to the following:
a) Name, age, contact details, emergency contact details
b) Additional information that may be helpful in servicing the individual’s needs such as: language spoken and, where appropriate sensitive information
c) Information about the individual’s life, such as historical information, strengths, needs, goals, thoughts and feelings.

Where information is collected from a third party, such as Centrelink, in order for MTC Australia to carry out its functions and/ or activities, the individual is informed and will know the purpose for which it is collected. The individual will be able to obtain access to this information.

Use and disclosure of information

MTC Australia aims to only use personal information for the purpose it was originally collected (Primary Purpose). If it is deemed necessary to use this information for a secondary purpose you will be contacted for your consent to this practice. Examples include, providing information when joining one or more of MTC Australia’s programs or when referred on to a specialist support provider or a different provider who may better meet the client’s needs. In each case, some information may be passed on with the client.

Disclosure of your personal information to another individual/ third party, without consent, will only occur in order to lessen a serious threat to you as an individual or to public safety, and where required by law.

We may need to collect personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, marital status, gender, occupation, employment history, and in some cases medical or psychometric reports and criminal history, so that we can assist you in terms of the MTC program in which you are employed/enrolled.

Some information is used in a secondary manner for direct marketing, to raise further funds to assist MTC Australia. Where we use information for direct marketing, we provide our contact with the opportunity to decline or modify any further direct marketing.
We may be required or authorised to disclose information by or under law or for various legal purposes, such as providing information on clients to the government bodies that fund our programs.

Sensitive information (race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, political opinions, sexual inclination, etc.) will not be collected unless it is legislatively required; you have given your consent, and/or you believe it is relevant to MTC program in which you are employed/enrolled.
If personal information received by MTC Australia is deemed unnecessary to the services or functions for which we are to provide, this information will be destroyed or deidentified to protect you, but this will only be done where it is lawful to do so.

Data Quality

MTC will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the purpose of the use or disclosure. You are encouraged to help us keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date by contacting your consultant at the local office where you are registered.

How we keep your information secure

MTC Australia will take all practical steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. MTC has systems in place to create a secure environment for this information, including restricted access to authorized individuals in order to complete the work required by each MTC program.

Use of identifiers

MTC Australia is often obliged to collect and use identifying numbers issued by Government agencies in order to fulfil the requirements of the funded programs. This is done according to law or regulation as required by each Government agency.


MTC Australia allows individuals to act anonymously where it is practical and lawful to do so. For example, we will accept anonymous donations, but are unable to issue a taxdeductible receipt to the donor in such circumstances. Trans border data flows and disclose personal information to overseas recipients. MTC Australia ensures client data is sent to Australian government agencies under secure
conditions. Clients working with MTC under Jobseeker ID’s have all personal data stored in Australia and in compliance with the relevant contractual Deed requirements.

MTC does not disclose information to overseas entities. Non-jobseeker personal data may be stored overseas. We work with third parties to provide some types of information technology and business support. They may have access to systems that include your personal information. These companies are subject to strict controls that protect your information from unauthorised use or disclosure, and limit their access to your personal information to the extent necessary to do their job.

Some of the parties mentioned above may be located overseas or store data overseas, but again, we only give them secure access to the personal information they need to do their job. These overseas companies are involved in providing services like data storage and customer and technical support, and they do it from countries like Singapore, India and the Philippines.

MTC maintains effective control of your information at all times, including by ensuring that parties located overseas are subject to strict controls that limit access and subsequent handling of your information to the extent strictly necessary to perform the relevant function and protect your information from unauthorised use and disclosure.

Sensitive Information

MTC Australia will only collect sensitive information with the individual’s consent or where required by law. Sensitive information is classified as information regarding: race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health information or sexual inclination.

Personal and Sensitive Information Handled by MTC Australia

All personal and sensitive information is handled according to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information used for Marketing

We collect information from various sources, including external sources, for the purpose of raising funds to further the aims of MTC Australia. We may provide basic information regarding our contacts (name, address, and telephone numbers) to external organisations.
As noted above, we provide our contacts with the opportunity to decline or modify any further direct marketing. Information about any individual will not be used by MTC Australia in direct marketing unless consent is expressly obtained by the individual.

Information regarding Employment Services Clients

We collect personal information, including sensitive information on some occasions, in order to help our clients to get jobs. Information about our clients is handled in accordance with the privacy requirements laid down in our contracts as a service provider to the Commonwealth Government, which are equal to and may exceed those laid down under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Information regarding Youth and Community Service Clients

The personal information we collect from our Youth and Community Service clients often includes health and other sensitive information, so that we can help them according to the objectives of the service. The client or guardian’s consent is needed in order for MTC Australia to collect this information. If the client needs to be referred to another organisation, then we will only pass on information with the client’s consent.

Information regarding Education and Training Clients

We collect personal information, including sensitive information on some occasions, in order to help our clients with training to get jobs.
Information about our clients is handled in accordance with the privacy requirements laid down in our contracts as a service provider to the Commonwealth Government, which are equal to and may exceed those laid down under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Maintaining Financial Records

MTC Australia maintains internal databases of suppliers, customers and other contacts with which it engages in financial transactions. The computerised financial system operated by MTC Australia accesses the internal databases in order to process financial transactions.
The information held in the database for each contact consists of the contact’s name, address, telephone numbers and one or more identifiers necessary for effective financial processing.

The information may be used from time to time for direct marketing purposes to raise funds for MTC Australia. The information is not made available to any third party except to Australian government agencies as required by law.

Discussing or Accessing Your Information

To discuss or obtain access to your personal information as held or you believe to be held by MTC Australia, you may contact the particular staff member you have dealt with as part of MTC Australia’s programs. Alternatively, if you do not have a regular contact, you
may wish to get in touch with the department in your area that you understand may be handling your information.

Queries, Advice and Complaints

MTC Australia is committed to maintaining the highest possible standards in relation to the way that we handle personal and sensitive information. If you have any concerns, questions or complaints about the way that information is being managed you should speak to the Quality Manager of the service you are working with. If you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive you may seek advice from the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Access to information and correction of information

It is MTC Australia’s policy to give individuals access to their data on request, so that they may review and correct details. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to ensure that the person seeking access is in fact the individual to whom the data relates; or is otherwise entitled to access the data. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to ensure requests for corrections to personal information relate to the purpose for which the information is held and that the corrected information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If access or correction of information is denied or refused, we will provide reasons for this decision. If you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive you may seek advice from the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns, questions or suggestions in relation to this policy or would like to request a copy, please do not hesitate to contact People & Culture Department on 02 9558 3444. For general government information on privacy and the Australian Privacy
Principles, access the website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/. Requests to correct or change the personal information held about you by MTC Australia should be directed to your initial MTC contact, then the Business Office Manager. Alternatively, please make contact with our People & Culture Department on 02 9558 3444, who will arrange for the appropriate steps to take place.

Find a Location

Find your closest MTC site